However, the consequences of forgetting to do so could be disastrous.
The official notification requirement, codified at 28 U.S.C. 1715, requires that notice be given to an “appropriate Federal official” and an “appropriate State official.” In most cases, this means the United States attorney general and either the state official primarily responsible for regulating the defendant or the state attorney general if there is no regulator. The notice must be given within “10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court.” 28 U.S.C. 1715(b). The notice must contain various materials, which are specified in Section 1715(b).
If the required notice is not given, the settlement becomes subject to possible collateral attack: “A class member may refuse to comply with and may choose not to be bound by a settlement agreement or consent decree in a class action if the class member demonstrates that the notice . . . has not been provided.” 28 U.S.C. 1715(e)(1).
A few government agencies have provided guidance on the manner in which the notice should be given, but many have not.